Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of MSG Tours Limited, registered number 09861392, whose registered office is at Marble Hall, Nightingale Road, Derby, DE24 8BG, UK (“MSG Tours” / “we” / “us” / “our”). MSG Tours treats the handling of personal data seriously. The Privacy Policy below details how MSG Tours will treat your personal data after it has been collected by MSG Tours. MSG Tours assures that it will only use your data as specified here and for its legitimate business reasons.

Collection and use of data

  1. Unless otherwise provided in the Privacy Policy or our Booking Terms and Conditions, MSG Tours will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express written consent. MSG Tours will only pass your data to other third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Booking Terms and Conditions, or if required to do so by law. MSG Tours may disclose your data to certain permitted third parties, such as third party service providers / principals / suppliers, MSG Tours’ own professional advisers who are bound by confidentiality codes and when MSG Tours is legally obliged to disclose your data.
  2. MSG Tours can obtain personal data from you (including your name, postal address, telephone number, email and your credit/debit card details in order to make payment and confirm the booking) from a number of different sources:
    1. When you search for or request details on services or holidays from our Website, or if you supply us with your details when discussing matters over the telephone to us, or if you submit a request for details to be provided to you by mail or email.
    2. When you complete and submit a booking on the Website or by telephoning MSG Tours, together with any applicable methods of payment.
    3. Via your individual IP location. This is a function of the Website that enables MSG Tours to return details of proposed travel arrangements, tours or other arrangements that you have requested, and in order for MSG Tours to diagnose problems with its server and to administer the Website. We also use cookies on our Website, in accordance with our Cookies Policy set out at Section 6 below.
    4. We may receive information about you if you use any other websites we may operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
  3. MSG Tours needs your name, address and/or email address so that it can send out information to you and advise you of special offers and promotions it thinks may be of interest to you. MSG Tours also requires this information about you, and others included in your group, in order to complete bookings made with it for your travel or other arrangements.
  4. In order to complete your booking, MSG Tours will also need to collect information about you, and others included in your group, to pass to ground handlers and other third parties (eg, relevant hotels, excursion or tour operators, resorts, vehicle hire companies and/or public authorities such as customs or immigration, etc) for the purposes of confirming your booking. This applies to any sensitive information that you give to us such as information relating to disabilities, dietary requirements and/or religious beliefs. This may involve the transfer of information outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and by providing MSG Tours with this information you provide your consent (and the consent of those included in your group) to transfer such information out of the EEA. If you are travelling to the United States, the US Customers and Border Protection will receive this information for the purposes of preventing and combating terrorism and other transnational serious crimes. The information collected may include, but is not exclusively limited to, details such as your name, your address (in order to send the confirmation invoice and any relevant travel documentation to you), your email address and telephone number (if MSG Tours needs to contact you about your booking urgently), and the same details of those in your party.
  5. You have the right to ask MSG Tours not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You also have the right to access information held about you by MSG Tours. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time, and any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet MSG Tours’ costs in providing you with details on the personal data we hold about you.Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
  6. Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive and MSG Tours may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. We use analytical/performance cookies and functionality cookies on our Website. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
    1. To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
    2. To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
    3. To speed up your searches.
    4. To recognise you when you return to our site.

    You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

  7. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  8. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 clicked on an advertisement on the Website on any given day). We may also use such aggregated information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, men in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  9. We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets).
  10. MSG Tours operates in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and any amendments thereto.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information via the Website, over the telephone or via email or post you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by MSG Tours in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and our Booking Conditions.

‘Unsubscribe’ Policy

You may at any time unsubscribe to receiving information from MSG Tours by sending an email to info@msgtours.com.

Change/Modify Details

If you change your contact details, please send an email with your new details to info@msgtours.com
Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to this Website and (where appropriate) emailed to the last email address you have given to us, and become effective as of the later of the date we post on the Website or send the email. If such changes are overall disadvantageous to you, you may object to them within 20 days after their being posted on our Website or delivered to you, in which case none of the proposed changes will be effective with respect to information that we have already collected; but only to information we collect in the future.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about the information MSG Tours holds about you, you may email MSG Tours at info@msgtours.com. Alternatively, you may write to MSG Tours at MSG Tours Limited, Marble Hall, Nightingale Road, Derby, DE24 8BG, UK.